Website privacy and terms of use

Our privacy policy and terms of use sets out how Clockhouse Catering uses and protects information that you give us when you use Clockhouse Catering’s website.

We recognise that when you visit the site and provide us with personal information, you trust that we will act responsibly and keep your information secure and confidential. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

If you continue to browse and use the website you are agreeing to comply and be bound by the following terms and condition of use.

Personal information


We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it. The information that may be retained includes your name, company (if applicable), email address or telephone number. The information will be collected for example when you visit our website or submit an enquiry form.

We may use this information for internal record keeping and to help improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided. From time to time, we may also contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests.

We do not disclose information about individual visits to our website or any other personal information that you may give us to any third parties without your permission.

Links to other websites

This website may provide automatic links (hyperlinks) to other third party websites for your convenience. We are not responsible for the content of these sites. When you use links to other websites our Privacy Policy no longer applies and you should refer to the privacy statement of the website you are currently accessing.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to the hard drive when a visitor accesses a website. It contains information about actions on the website but does not contain any personal information about visitors to the website. There are lots of different types of cookies, some of which are essential for the website to function correctly. Click here to learn more about cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you taking full advantage of the website.

The law regarding cookies is contained within The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 which extends the original 2003 regulations.

The existing rules on use of cookies from 2003 were amended in May 2011, but the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) recognised that considerable work was required to comply and the deadline was extended to the 25 May 2012, at which time website owners must obtain consent from users or subscribers to store a cookie on their device or have taken steps towards complying with the regulations.

The only cookies used on this site are for collecting analytical data at a summary level. No individual information is stored apart from that voluntarily entered by site visitors.

Please note that the use of cookies from third party integration on our website (YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Google +1, LinkedIn etc) are not being covered by us.

The intrusion level of third party cookies varies and you should check their privacy policy for more details.  

Photography

When attending any events organised or sponsored Clockhouse Catering, photography, video and audio recording may occur. The firm reserves the right to use any such material without the expressed written permission of those included and to use it for promotional purposes. If you desire not to be included please contact the marketing team in writing and outline your intentions. We are more than happy to liaise with you and try to make arrangements so you can attend on your conditions.

 

We reserve the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time without notice.

Disclaimer

The information contained on our website is of a general nature and not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Whilst we have made an effort to provide accurate and up to date information, it is recommended that you consult us before taking or refraining from taking action based on matters discussed.

Terms of use and conditions

The term ‘Clockhouse Catering’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose commercial kitchen is based at Unit 10, 29 Wilbury Way, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, SG4 0TW. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only and is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.  If you do not allow cookies to be used personal information may be stored by us for use (see above).
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contact inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements
  • This website contains material which is owned and licenced to us.  This material includes, but not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licenced to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Your use of this website and any disputes arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.